Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.

Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.


Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards announce winners

18 November 2014, 15:14

Lagos -  The Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA) 2014 held on Saturday November 15 at Oriental Hotel, Lagos and a lot of broadcasters gathered for the fifth edition of the event, reports Bellanaija,

The event was hosted by radio personalities Lolo1 and Omalicha as well as Elajoe.

Below is the full list of winners

Best Campus Radio Station – Unilag FM (Lagos)

Best Campus Radio Presenter – Michael Dimeji-Lamu (Unilag FM)

Best Online Radio Channel – Praise World Radio

Best Online TV Channel – Ndani TV

Humanitarian Award – Isaac and Nneke Moses (Goge Africa)

Cameraman of the Year – Iyke Elue (AIT)

Producer of the Year – Suleiman Aledeh (Sunrise Daily on Channels TV)

Best Station Manager – Evita Moussalli (Wazobia, Cool and Nigerian Info)

Best Programme Director (TV only) – Ayoola Opere (EbonyLife TV)

Visual Editor of the year – Segun Oderinde (Moment with Mo)

Best coverage of news story (TV) (Satellite/Digital channel only) – Channels TV

Best coverage of news story Radio – (National) – Radio Nigeria

Best coverage of news story (Regional) North- Kapital FM Abuja

Best coverage of news story South-West – Orange FM (Akure)

Best coverage of news story South-East – Love FM (Port Harcourt)

Best Pay Digital TV channel provider – GoTV

Pay Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation – StarTimes

Pay satellite TV channel provider with Best Creative Innovation – DSTV

TV Station with Best Creative Innovation – Channels TV

Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation – Inspiration FM

Best Use of Branded Content (TV only) – Who wants to be a millionaire

TV Channel with Best Station Imaging – Channels TV

Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging – Cool FM

Best Entertainment program on TV – AY Show

Best TV Series/Drama – Clinic Matters

Best Talk Show on TV – Sunrise Daily on Channels TV

Best TV Reality Show – MTN Project Fame

Best Brands/Business/ Food/Technology programme on TV – Foodie and Spice (WapTV)

Best TV Community Access programme – KaKaaki on AIT

Best Community Access programme on Radio -Uzu Ummune on Blaze FM

Best Coverage of a Live Event   (TV Only)-AIT

Best Sports program on TV-Sports File (AIT)

Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Male) – Alfred Okoligwe (AIT)

Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Female) – Juliet Mafua (TVC)

Best Sports analyst/commentator -Victor Ikpeba

Outstanding Sportscaster on Radio (Male) Lagos -Jide Alabi (Rhythm FM)

Best Sportscaster on Radio (Female)-Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)

Best Sportscaster on Radio (North- South-East) – Mohammed Suleiman Mowiz (Liberty FM Kaduna)

Best Radio Program Presenter (s) (Educational/Health/Human Interest) ‘Listener’s Choice’ – Health Matters with Jacqueline Adebija (Liberty FM Kaduna)

Best New Radio Station -Beat FM Ibadan

Best TV Station (NATIONAL) -A.I.T Network

Best TV Station (REGIONAL) -OGTV

Best TV Channel -EbonyLife TV

Best Entertainment Channel (Africa)-HipTV

Best Entertainment Channel (International) -E!-Entertainment

Best Radio Station (Lagos) -City 105.1 FM

Best Radio Station (North)-Freedom Radio FM, Kano

Best Radio Station (South-West) -Grace FM (Lokoja)

Best Radio Station (South-East)-Blaze 95.1FM (Anambra)

Best Indigenous TV Channel -Africa Magic Yoruba

Best Indigenous Radio Station (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) -Faaji FM (Lagos)

Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Hausa) - Tashariyanci 91.7FM (Kaduna)

Best Indigenous Radio Station East (Igbo/pidgin) – Magic FM (Aba)

Best Newscaster (Indigenous) Pidgin/Igbo - Tuebi Abide (Wazobia FM Lagos)

Best Newscaster (Indigenous) Yoruba -Bayo Faleke (Splash FM Ibadan)

Best Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous) Hausa - Ashu Brown (Dala FM Kano)

Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin) -Fatai Dan Kazeem (Ilorin)

Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin) -Omidan Olayinka (Royal FM Ilorin)

Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-East-North Igbo/Pidgin -James Expensive (Wazobia FM Abuja)

Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-East-North Igbo/ Pidgin -Imaobong (SabiGirl) (OneMic Lounder)

Best Indigenous Presenter     North Hausa/Pidgin – Ibrahim Yunus (Unity FM Jos)

Best TV Reporter – Chukwuma Onuekwusi (Channels)

Best Newscaster (TV) Male – Ayotunde Balogun (Channels)

Best Newscaster (TV) Female - Harriet Agbenyi (Channels TV)

Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male - Solomon Iorpev (Kapital FM/Radio Nigeria Abuja)

Best Radio Newscaster of the Year Female – Adaolisa Adirika (Blaze FM Anambra)

Best Nigerian DJ (Listeners Choice) – DJ Xclusive (Cool FM Lagos)

Best Nigeria VDJ – DJ Spinall (Channel O Africa)

Presenter Extraordinaire – Victor Otuya (Radio Continental)

Sexiest On-Air Personality, Male – Big Mo (Wazobia FM Abuja)

Sexiest On-Air Personality, Female -Zainab Balogun

Actor of the Year -Chinedu Ikhedieze (Johnson’s Family)

Actress of the Year (Viewers Choice) -Kehinde Bankole

Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Male) -Steve Onu Yaw (Wazobia FM Lagos)

Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Female) – Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi- (Beat FM)

African Broadcaster of the Year, Male – IK Osakioduwa (Nigeria)

African Broadcaster of the Year, Female – Marian Nyako-Lartey (PRTV South Africa)

Outstanding TV presenter (Male) (Entertainment/Talk Show) -Joseph Benjamin (Project Fame)

Outstanding TV presenter (Female) (Entertainment/Talk Show) -Helen Paul (Jara)

Outstanding Radio Presenter, North

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Morning Ride – Toyin Alabi (Issues and Events on Liberty FM Kaduna

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Midday/Lunch Hour -Faith Onyebujoh (Cool FM Abuja)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime) -Terry Ikumi (Kapital FM, Abuja)

Outstanding Radio Presenter, South West

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride)- Adeolu Gboyega (Orange FM Akure)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour) -Yugee Bamidele (Independent Radio Benin)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime) – Osato Edokpayi (Vibe FM Benin)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Night cruise) – Dayo Adeyemi (Royal FM Ilorin)

Outstanding Radio Presenter, South East

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride) -Valentine Ohu (Cool FM PH)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour) – Tobe Da Diva (Midday Express on Dream FM Enugu)

Outstanding Radio Presenter, Lagos

Outstanding Radio Program Presenters (Morning Ride) – Mannie, Shine Bhego and Mercy Ajisafe (Good Morning Nigeria Show on Cool FM)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour – Gloria Maduka (Brunch Time on Inspiration FM)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drivetime)-Tisan Bako (Power Play on Raypower FM, Lagos)

Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise) – Daniel Akpata (Radio Continental)

Read more at Bellanaija

- News 24


Kaffy apologizes for her profanity

26 October 2016, 21:15

Read News24’s Comments Policy

Comment on this story
Comments have been closed for this article.

Read more from our Users

Nigeria @ 56: Words to my green f...

A leader’s job is not to dictate, but rather to be respected, admired and be a trustee, of the land we love, with so much potential, a land which should be freer than free. Its still a long way to fufilling our destiny! Read more...

Submitted by
Isaac Asabor263
Recession: An opportunity for Nig...

The recession should be seen as an opportunity for the country’s promotion as long as we all collectively conduct ourselves in a patriotic manner, writes Isaac Asabor.  Read more...

Submitted by
Black and White

We want to imitate the whites in everything because we are ignorant of our inherent originality and content. We spend all our Naira to acquire his inventions because we so oblivious of our natural endowments that we allow him have it for free. Read more...

Submitted by
Nate Nat
Adamawa State University Mubi: A ...

ADSU integrity forum has accused the Sunday Joshua Wugira, a lawyer, of adopting unorthodox tactics by abusing his privilege by attacking the integrity of ADSU Vice Chancellor Dr. Moses Zira Zaruwa, writes a News24 reader. Read more...

Submitted by
Abdulsalam Jubril
My Country Nigeria (Part One)

Poetry by Abdulsalam Jubril.

Submitted by
Abdulsalam Jubril
Recession, dearth in leadership a...

Every leader has the opportunity to become great and making himself immortal in the lives and hearts of people for generations to come. Will Mr. President seize this opportunity?, questions Abdulsalam Jubril. Read more...