Hello 

Create Profile

Creating your profile will enable you to submit photos and stories to get published on News24.


Please provide a username for your profile page:

This username must be unique, cannot be edited and will be used in the URL to your profile page across the entire 24.com network.

Facebook Sign-In

Hi News addict,

Join the News24 Community to be involved in breaking the news.

Log in with Facebook to comment and personalise news, weather and listings.

 

Africa Cup of Nations squads

12 January 2017, 14:02

Libreville - Collated squads for 2017 Africa Cup of Nations in Gabon from January 14 to February 5 (figure denotes shirt number):

Group A

Burkina Faso

Goalkeepers: 16. Herve Koffi (ASEC/CIV), 23. Moussa Germain Sanou (Beauvais/FRA), 1. Aboubacar Sawadogo (Kadiogo)

Defenders: 20. Yacouba Coulibaly (Bobo), 14. Issoufou Dayo (Berkane/MAR), 4. Bakary Kone (Malaga/ESP), 13. Souleymane Koanda (ASEC/CIV), 5. Patrick Malo (Smouha/EGY), 3. Issouf Paro (Santos/RSA), 2. Steeve Yago (Toulouse/FRA)

Midfielders: 7. Prejuce Nacoulma, 10. Alain Traore (both Kayserispor/TUR), 21. Cyrille Bayala (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), 12. Adama Guira (Lens/FRA), 18. Charles Kabore (Krasnodar/RUS, capt), 6. Bakary Sare (Moreirense/POR), 22. Blati Toure (Omonia Nicosia/CYP), 8. Abdoul Razack Traore (Karabuspor/TUR), 19. Bertrand Traore (Ajax Amsterdam/NED), 17. Jonathan Zongo (Almeria/ESP)

Strikers: 15. Aristide Bance (ASEC/CIV), 9. Banou Diawara (Smouha/EGY), 11. Jonathan Pitroipa (Al Nasr/UAE)

Coach: Paulo Duarte (POR)

Cameroon

Goalkeepers: 16. Jules Goda (Ajaccio/FRA), 23. Georges Bokwe (Coton Sport), 1. Fabrice Ondoa (Sevilla/ESP)

Defenders: 19. Fai Collins (Standard Liege/BEL), 21. Mohamed Djetei (Nastic Tarragone/ESP), 2. Ernest Mabouka (Zilina/SVK), 5. Michael Ngadeu (Slavia Prague/CZE), 22. Jonathan Ngwem (Progresso Sambizanga/ANG), 3. Nicolas Nkoulou (Lyon/FRA), 6. Ambroise Oyongo (Impact Montreal/CAN), 4. Adolphe Teikeu (Sochaux/FRA)

Midfielders: 12. Frank Boya (Apejes Academy), 17. Arnaud Djoum (Hearts/SCO), 14. Georges Mandjeck (Metz/FRA), 11. Edgar Salli (Saint-Gallen/SUI), 15. Sebastien Siani (Ostend/BEL)

Strikers: 10. Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas/TUR), 13. Christian Bassogog (Aalborg/DEN), 8. Benjamin Moukandjo (Lorient/FRA, capt), 7. Clinton Njie (Marseille/FRA), 18. Robert Ndip Tambe (Spartak Trnava/SVK), 20. Karl Toko Ekambi (Angers/FRA), 9. Jacques Zoua (Kaiserslautern/GER)

Coach: Hugo Broos (BEL)

Gabon

Goalkeepers: 16. Anthony Mfa Mezui (clubless), 23. Yves Stephane Bitseki Moto (Mounana), 1. Didier Ovono (Ostend/BEL)

Defenders: 2. Aaron Appindangoye (Laval/FRA), 5. Bruno Ecuele Manga (Cardiff City/WAL), 3. Franck Obambou (Stade Mandji), 6. Johann Serge Obiang (Troyes/FRA), 19. Benjamin Ze Ondo (Mosta/MAL), 8. Lloyd Palun (Red Star/FRA), 17. Andre Biyogho Poko (Karabukspor/TUR), 21. Yoann Wachter (Sedan/FRA)

Midfielders: 12. Guelor Kanga Kaku (Red Star/SRB), 10. Mario Lemina (Juventus/ITA), 11. Levy Clement Madinda (Nastic Tarragona/ESP), 22. Didier Ndong (Sunderland/ENG), 18. Serge Ngouali (Brommapojkarna/SWE), 4. Merlin Tandjigora (Meixian Hakka/CHN), 13. Samson Mbingui (Raja Casablanca/MAR)

Strikers: 14. Serge Angoue (Uniao Leiria/POR), 9. Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Borussia Dortmund/GER, capt), 15. Cedric Ondo Biyoghe (Mounana), 20. Athanase Bouanga (Tours/FRA), 7. Malick Evouna (Tianjin Teda/CHN)

Coach: Jose Antonio Camacho (ESP)

Guinea-Bissau

Goalkeepers: 23. Rui Dabo (Cova Piedade/POR), 12. Papa Mbaye (Agua Dulce/ESP), 1. Jonas Mendes (Visela/POR)

Defenders: 22. Mamadu Cande (Tondela/POR), 4. Tomas Dabo (Braga/POR), 6. Eridson (Framunde/POR), 2. Emanuel Mendy (Ceahlul/ROU), 5. Rudinilson Silva (Lechia Gdansk/POL), 16. Agostinho Soares (Covilhao/POR), 14. Juary Soares (Mafra/POR)

Midfielders: 15. Toni Silva Brito, 7. Zezinho (both Levadiakos/GRE), 21. Aldair Balde (/Olhanense/POR), 10. Bocundji Ca (Reims/FRA, capt), 20. Idrissa Camara (Corrigesse/ITA), 3. Lassana 'Sana' Camara (Viseu/POR), 18. Piqueti (Braga/POR), 8. Francisco Santos (Stromsgodset/NOR), 11. Nanssio Soares (Felgueiros/POR)

Strikers: 9. Abel Camara (Belenenses/POR), 19. Joao Mario (Chaves/POR), 12. Frederic Mendy (Ulsan Hyundai/KOR), 17. Leocisio Sami (Akhisar/TUR)

Coach: Baciro Cande

Group B

Algeria

Goalkeepers: 16. Malek Asselah (JS Kabylie), 23. Rais Mbolhi (Antalyaspor/TUR), 1. Chemseddine Rahmani (Mouloudia Bejaia)

Defenders: 12. Mohamed Benyahia, 22. Mohamed Meftah (both USM Alger), 5. Hichem Belkeroui (Esperance/TUN), 20. Mokhtar Belkhither (Club Africain/TUN), 21. Ramy Bensebaini (Rennes/FRA), 4. Liassine Cadamuro (Servette/SUI), 3. Faouzi Ghoulam (Napoli/ITA), 2. Aissa Mandi (Real Betis/ESP, capt), 6. Djamel Mesbah (Crotone/ITA)

Midfielders: 19. Mehdi Abeid (Dijon/FRA), 10. Nabil Bentaleb (Schalke/GER), 11. Yacine Brahimi (Porto/POR), 18. Rachid Ghezzal (Lyon/FRA), 17. Adlane Guedioura (Watford/ENG), 7. Riyad Mahrez (Leicester City/ENG), 8.Saphir Taider (Bologna/ITA)

Strikers: 14. Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd/QAT), 9. Sofiane Hanni (Anderlecht/BEL), 13. Islam Slimani (Leicester/ENG), 15. El Arabi Hilal Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb/CRO)

Coach: George Leekens (BEL)

Senegal

Goalkeepers: 1. Abdoulaye Diallo (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), 16. Khadim Ndiaye (Horoya/GUI), 23. Pape Ndiaye (Niarry Tally)

Defenders: 19. Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes/FRA), 21. Lamine Gassama (Alanyaspor/TUR), 3. Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli/ITA), 4. Cheikh Mbengue (Saint-Etienne/FRA), 2. Kara Mbodj (Anderlecht/BEL), 14. Zargo Toure (Lorient/FRA)

Midfielders: 12. Mohamed Diame (Newcastle/ENG), 15. Papa Diop (Espanyol/ESP), 5. Idrissa Gueye (Everton/ENG), 8. Cheikhou Kouyate (West Ham/ENG, capt), 17. Papa Ndiaye (Osmanlispor/TUR), 11. Cheikh Ndoye (Angers/FRA), 22. Henri Saivet (Saint-Etienne/FRA)

Strikers: 20. Keita Balde (Lazio/ITA), 6. Famara Diedhiou (Angers/FRA), 9. Mame Biram Diouf (Stoke/ENG), 13. Moussa Konate (Sion/SUI), 10. Sadio Mane (Liverpool/ENG), 18. Ismaila Sarr (Metz/FRA), 7. Moussa Sow (Fenerbahce/TUR)

Coach: Aliou Cisse

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: 22. Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), 1. Rami Jeridi (Sfaxien), 16. Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel, capt)

Defenders: 4. Zied Boughattas, 21. Hamdi Naguez (both Etoile Sahel), 3. Aymen Abdennour (Valencia/ESP), 6. Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Esperance), 5. Slimen Kchouk (CA Bizertin), 12. Ali Maaloul (Al-Ahly/EGY), 17. Hamza Mathlouthi (Sfaxien), 20. Mohamed Ali Yacoubi (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), 2. Syam Ben Youssef (Caen/FRA)

Midfielders: 14. Mohamed Amine Ben Amor, 8. Hamza Lahmar (both Etoile Sahel), 15. Larry Azouni (Nimes/FRA), 18. Ahmed Khalil (Club Africain), 10. Wahbi Khazri (Sunderland/ENG), 7. Youssef Msakni (Lekhwiya/QAT), 13. Ferjani Sassi (Esperance), 23. Naim Sliti (Lille/FRA)

Strikers: 9. Ahmed Akaichi (Ittihad Jeddah/KSA), 19. Saber Khalifa (Club Africain), 11. Taha Yassine Khenissi (Esperance)

Coach: Henryk Kasperczak (POL)

Zimbabwe

Goalkeepers: 1. Donovan Bernard (How Mine), 23. Takabva Mawaya (ZPC Kariba), 16. Tatenda Mkuruva (Dynamos)

Defenders: 15. Teenage Hadebe, 19. Lawrence Mhlanga (both Chicken Inn), 6. Onismor Bhasera (SuperSport Utd/RSA), 12. Bruce Kangwa (Azam/TAN), 22. Oscar Machapa (V Club/COD), 5. Elisha Muroiwa (Dynamos), 2. Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Prague/CZE), 4. Hardlife Zvirekwi (CAPS Utd)

Midfielders: 10. Kudakwashe Mahachi, 3. Danny Phiri (both Golden Arrows/RSA), 20. Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA), 14. Willard Katsande (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA, capt), 18. Marvelous Nakamba (Vitesse Arnhem/NED)

Strikers: 21. Tinotenda Kadewere (Djurgardens/SWE), 13. Cuthbert Malajila (Wits/RSA), 9. Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), 17. Knowledge Musona (Ostend/BEL), 11. Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates/RSA), 8. Evans Rusike (Maritzburg/RSA), 7. Mathew Rusike (CS Sfaxien/TUN)

Coach: Kallisto Pasuwa

Also read: Five Africa Cup of Nations facts

Group C

Democratic Republic of Congo

Goalkeepers: 23. Joel Kiassumbua (Wohlen/SUI), 16. Nicaise Kudimbana (Antwerp/BEL), 1. Ley Matampi (TP Mazembe)

Defenders: 4. Jordan Ikoko (Guingamp/FRA), 13. Joyce Lomalisa (V Club), 22. Chancel Mbemba (Newcastle/ENG), 2. Issama Mpeko (Mazembe), 3. Fabrice Nsakala (Alanyaspor/TUR), 5. Marcel Tisserand (Ingolstadt/GER), 14. Gabriel Zakuani (Northampton/ENG, capt)

Midfielders: 18. Merveille Bope (Mazembe), 6. Junior Kabananga (Astana/KAZ), 10. Neeskens Kebano (Fulham/ENG), 20. Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham/ENG), 8. Paul-Jose Mpoku (Panathinaikos/GRE), 15. Remi Mulumba (Ajaccio/FRA), 7. Yousuf Mulumbu (Norwich/ENG)

Strikers: 17. Cedric Bakambu (Villarreal/ESP), 19. Jeremy Bokila (Al Kharitiyat/QAT), 12. Jonathan Bolingi (Mazembe), 11. Jordan Botaka (Charlton/ENG), 9. Dieumerci Mbokani (Hull City/ENG), 21. Firmin Ndombe Mubele (Al Ahly/QAT)

Coach: Florent Ibenge

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: 16. Sylvain Gbohouo (TP Mazembe/COD), 23. Ali Badra Sangare (Tanda), 1 Sayouba Mande (Stabaek/NOR)

Defenders: 17. Serge Aurier (PSG/FRA), 22. Mamadou Bagayoko (Saint-Trond/BEL), 21. Eric Bailly (Manchester Utd/ENG), 19. Simon Deli (Slavia Prague/CZE), 5. Wilfried Kanon (ADO Hague/NED), 4. Lamine Kone (Sunderland/ENG), 18. Adama Traore (Basel/SUI)

Midfielders: 7. Victorien Angban (Granada/ESP), 20. Geoffrey Serey Die (Basel/SUI, capt), 10. Cheick Doukoure (Metz/FRA), 11. Franck Kessie (Atalanta Bergamo/ITA), 3. Yao Serge N'Guessan (Nancy/FRA), 6. Jean-Michal Seri (Nice/FRA)

Forwards: 12. Wilfried Bony (Stoke City/ENG), 15. Max-Alain Gradel (Bournemouth/ENG), 8. Salomon Kalou (Hertha Berlin/GER), 14. Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa/ENG), 2. Nicolas Pepe (Angers/FRA), 13. Giovanni Sio (Rennes/FRA), 9. Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace/ENG)

Coach: Michel Dussuyer (FRA)

Morocco

Goalkeepers: 1. Yassine Bounou (Girona/ESP), 22. Yassine El Kharroubi (Lokomotiv Plovdiv/BUL), 12. Munir Mohamedi (Numancia/ESP)

Defenders: 18. Amine Atouchi (Wydad Casablanca), 5. Mehdi Benatia (Juventus/ITA, capt), 3. Fouad Chafik (Dijon/FRA), 4. Manuel Da Costa (Olympiacos/GRE), 17. Nabil Dirar (Monaco/FRA), 2. Hamza Mendyl (Lille/FRA)

Midfielders: 8. Karim El Ahmadi (Feyenoord/NED), 15. Youssef Ait Bennasser (Nancy/FRA), 20. Aziz Bouhaddouz (Saint-Pauli/GER), 14. M'bark Boussoufa (Al Jazira/UAE), 21. Mehdi Carcela (Granada/ESP), 11. Fayal Fajr (Deportivo Coruna/ESP), 16. Omar El Kaddouri (Napoli/ITA), 19. Mounir Obbadi (Lille/FRA), 6. Romain Saiss (Wolves/ENG)

Strikers: 23. Rachid Alioui (Nimes/FRA), 9. Youssef El Arabi (Lekhwiya/QAT), 13. Khalid Boutaib (Strasbourg/FRA), 7. Youssef Ennesyri (Malaga/ESP)

Coach: Herve Renard (FRA)

Note: replacement to be named for Sofiane Boufal (Southampton/ENG), who withdrew injured

Togo

Goalkeepers: 16. Kossi Agassa (clubless), 1. Cedric Mensah (Le Mans/FRA), 23. Baba Tchagouni (Marmande/FRA)

Defenders: 5. Serge Akakpo (Trabzonspor/TUR), 9. Vincent Bossou (Young Africans/TAN), 21. Djene Dakonam (Saint-Trond/BEL), 11. Maklibe Kouloun (Dyto), 6. Gafar Mamah (Dacia/MDA), 13. Sadate Ouro-Akoriko (Al Khaleej/KSA), 3. Hakim Ouro-Sama (Port)

Midfielders: 18. Lalawele Atakora (Helsingborgs/SWE), 2. Franco Atchou (Dyto), 10. Floyd Ayite (Fulham/ENG), 22. Ihlas Bebou (Fortuna Dusseldorf/GER), 7. Matthieu Dossevi (Standard Liege/BEL), 20. Henritse Eninful (Doxa/GER), 17. Serge Gakpe (Genoa/ITA), 15. Alaixys Romao (Olympiacos/GRE), 14. Prince Segbefia (Goztepe/TUR)

Strikers: 4. Emmanuel Adebayor (clubless, capt), 8. Komlan Agbegiadan (WAFA/GHA), 12. Razak Boukari (Chateauroux/FRA), 19. Kodjo Fo-Doh Laba (Berkane/MAR)

Coach: Claude le Roy (FRA)

Group D

Egypt

Goalkeepers: 16. Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly), 1. Essam El Hadary (Wadi Degla, capt), 23. Ahmed El Shennawy (Zamalek)

Defenders: 7. Ahmed Fathy, 6. Ahmed Hegazy, 20. Saad Samir (all Ahly), 12. Ahmed Dwidar, 2. Ali Gabr (both Zamalek), 3. Ahmed Elmohamady (Hull City/ENG), 4. Omar Gaber (Basel/SUI), 15. Karim Hafez (Lens/FRA), 13. Mohamed Abdel-Shafi (Ahly Jeddah/KSA)

Midfielders: 8. Tarek Hamed, 5. Ibrahim Salah (both Zamalek), 19. Abdallah El Said (Ahly), 11. Mahmoud Hassan (Mouscron/BEL), 17. Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal/ENG), 22. Amr Warda (Panetolikos/GRE)

Strikers: 9. Ahmed Hassan (Braga/POR), 18. Marwan Mohsen (Ahly), 21. Mahmoud Abdel-Moneim (Ahly Jeddah/KSA), 10. Mohamed Salah (Roma/ITA), 14. Ramadan Sobhy (Stoke City/ENG)

Coach: Hector Cuper (ARG)

Ghana

Goalkeepers: 1. Razak Brimah (Cordoba/ESP), 16. Fatau Dauda (Enyimba/NGR), 12. Richard Ofori (Wa All Stars)

Defenders: 23. Harrison Afful, 4. Jonathan Mensah (both Columbus Crew/USA), 22. Frank Acheampong (Anderlecht/BEL), 18. Daniel Amartey (Leicester City/ENG), 21. John Boye (Sivasspor/TUR), 19. Edwin Gyimah (Orlando Pirates/RSA), 17. Baba Rahman (Schalke/GER), 2. Andy Yiadom (Barnsley/ENG)

Midfielders: 6. Afriyie Acquah (Torino/ITA), 8. Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese/ITA), 7. Christian Atsu (Newcastle/ENG), 15. Ebenezer Ofori (AIK Stockholm/SWE), 5. Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/ESP), 20. Samuel Tetteh (Leifering/AUT), 11. Mubarak Wakaso (Panathinaikos/GRE)

Strikers: 13. Ebenezer Assifuah (Sion/SUI), 10. Andre Ayew (West Ham/ENG), 9. Jordan Ayew (Aston Villa/ENG), 3. Asamoah Gyan (Al Ahly/UAE, capt), 14. Bernard Tekpetey (Schalke/GER)

Coach: Avram Grant (ISR)

Mali

Goalkeepers: 16. Soumaila Diakite, 22. Djigui Diarra (both Stade Malien), 1. Oumar Sissoko (Orleans/FRA)

Defenders: 21. Mahamadou Ndiaye, 5. Charles Traore (both Troyes/FRA), 23. Ousmane Coulibaly (Panathinaikos/GRE), 4. Salif Coulibaly (TP Mazembe/COD), 15. Mohamed Konate (Berkane/MAR), 3. Youssouf Kone (Lille/FRA), 2. Hamari Traore (Reims/FRA), 13. Molla Wague Udinese/ITA)

Midfielders: 20. Yves Bissouma (Lille/FRA), 6. Lassana Coulibaly (Bastia/FRA), 12. Moussa Doumbia (Rostov/RUS), 17. Mamoutou Ndiaye (Royal Antwerp/BEL), 18. Samba Sow (Kayserispor/TUR), 8. Yacouba Sylla (Montpellier/FRA, capt), 19. Adama Traore (Monaco/FRA), 14. Sambou Yatabare (Werder Bremen/GER)

Strikers: 10. Kalifa Coulibaly (Gent/BEL), 9. Moussa Marega (Guimaraes/POR), 11. Bakary Sako (Crystal Palace/ENG), 7. Mustapha Yatabare (Karabukspor/TUR)

Coach Alain Giresse (FRA)

Uganda

Goalkeepers: 19. Salim Jamal (Al Merrikh/SUD), 1. Robert Odongkara (Saint George/ETH), 18. Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA)

Defenders: 20. Timothy Awany, 2. Joseph Ochaya (both KCCA), 22. Shafiq Batambuze (Tusker/KEN), 12. Denis Iguma (Al Ahed/LIB), 5. Isaac Isinde (Saint George/ETH), 4. Murushid Juuko (Simba/TAN), 14. Nicholas Wadada (Vipers)

Midfielders: 8. Khalid Aucho (Baroka/RSA), 23. Mike Azira (Colorado Rapids/USA), 3. Geoffrey Kizito (Than Quang Ninh/VIE), 10. Luwaga Kizito (Rio Ave/POR), 6. Tonny Mawejje (Throttur/ISL), 16. Hassan Wasswa (Nijmeh/LIB), 13. Moses Oloya (Hanoi T and T/VIE), 15. Godfrey Walusimbi (Gor Mahia/KEN)

Strikers: 11. Geoffrey Massa (Baroka/RSA, capt), 17. Faruku Miya (Standard Liege/BEL), 7. Yunus Sentamu (Ilves/FIN), 9. Geofrey Sserunkuma (KCCA), 21. Muhammad Shaban (Onduparaka)

Coach: Milutin Sredojevic (SRB)

- AFP

NEXT ON NEWS24 NIGERIAX
&nbps;

Read more from our Users

Submitted by
Isaac Asabor263
Separating kitchen politics from ...

Like everyone else, I believe that the most popular definition of democracy is “government of the people, by the people and for the people”. Read more...

Submitted by
Bethel Tanifo
Ministry of Niger Delta Affairs, ...

Like NDDC Unlike MONDA. This notion is an intuition that does not portend political participation, affiliation, intrusion or aggression but a submission with the intention of completion of the previous administration's noble vision. Read more...

Submitted by
Bethel Tanifo
Nigerian Constitution versus Corr...

The problems of Nigeria is not in its conventional composition, formation, functionality, constitution or treaty, while the solutions are not disintegrations as promulgated by some faiths fanatics and bigotries.  Read more...

Submitted by
Abdulsalam Jubril
Much Ado about Trump’s Presidency

It was unbelievable when the social and mainstream media all over the world began airing the breaking news of Donald Trump’s victory in the most contentious US Presidential elections in recent years. Read more...

Submitted by
Mike Daemon
Nigerian author highlights gay ch...

A new novel by a prolific young Nigerian author features gay characters, which could help increase the visibility of the gay community and possibly lead to greater understanding of LGBT Nigerians. Read more...

Submitted by
Isaac Asabor263
Your Excellency, I will call you ...

Your Excellency, Governor Adams Oshiomhole, as a leader that pays attention to details, I understand that the odd title of this piece would definitely arouse your curiosity.  Read more...